Contact Us Web Links Documents Quotables History
Our Jerusalem
  HOME     HOT NEWS     NEWS     OPINION     OUR JERUSALEM     SERIES     PRESS     ACTION     ARAB PRESS  
    
 


Welcome to ourjerusalem.com


Breakdown of the 17th Knesset

By Ezra HaLevi

The following is a breakdown of the 120 tentative members of the 17th
Knesset and the parties they belong to. Party names are hyperlinked to their
English web sites, where available.

_Kadima_ (http://www.kadimasharon.co.il/11-en/index.aspx) ? 28 seats:
Chairman Ehud Olmert, Shimon Peres, Tzipi Livni, Meir Sheetrit, Avi Dichter, Marina
Solodkin, Haim Ramon, Shaul Mofaz, Tzahi Hanegbi, Avraham Hirschson, Uriel
Reichman, Gideon Ezra, Roni Bar-On, Dalia Itzik, Ze?ev Boim, Ya?akov Edri, Ze
?ev Elkin, Majallie Whbee, Ruhama Avraham, Michael Ben-Sasson, Shlomo
Brazanich, Eli Aflalo, David Tal, Avigdor Yitzhaki, Ronit Tirosh, Michael
Nudelman, Otniel Shneller, Amira Dotan

_Shas_ (http://www.shasnet.org.il/Front/Pages/pages.asp) ? 13: Chairman Eli
Yishai,Yitzhak Cohen, Amnon Cohen, Meshulam Nahari, Ariel Atiyas, Shlomo
Benizri, David Azoulay,Yitzhak Vaknin, Nissim Ze?ev, Ya?akov Margi, Chaim
Amsalam, Avraham Michaeli, Mazor Beyana (first Ethiopian Jew to be elected to the
Knesset. Is a rabbi from Be’er Sheva)

_Likud _ (http://www.likud.org.il/anglos.asp) ? 11: Chairman Binyamin
Netanyahu, Silvan Shalom, Moshe Kahlon, Gilad Erdan, Gideon Sa?ar, Michael Eitan,
Reuven Rivlin, Dan Naveh, Yuval Steinitz, Limor Livnat, Natan Sharansky

_Pensioners _ (http://www.gil.org.il/) ? 7: Chairman Rafi Eitan, Ya?akov
Ben-Izri, Moshe Sharoni, Yitzhak Ziv, Yitzhak Galanti, Elhanan Glazer, Sarah
Marom

_Meretz_ (http://www.meretz.org.il/main-branch/en/) ? 4: Chairman Yossi
Beilin, Haim Oron, Ran Cohen, Zehava Gal-On

_Labor/Meimad_ (http://www.avoda2006.org.il/PageL.asp?cc=0124) ? 20:
Chairman Amir Peretz, Isaac Herzog, Ophir Paz-Pines, Avishai Braverman, Yuli Tamir,
Ami Ayalon, Eitan Cabel, Binyamin Ben-Eliezer, Shelly Yacimovich, Michael
Melchior, Matan Vilnai, Collette Avital, Efraim Sneh, Danny Yatom, Nadia Hilu,
Shalom Simhon, Orit Noked, Yoram Marciano, Ghaleb Majadle, Shakeef Shanan

_Yisrael Beitenu_ (http://www.beytenu.org.il/page.php?page=258) ? 12:
Chairman Avigdor Lieberman, Yuri Shtern, Yisrael Hason, Yosef Hagall, Estherina
Tartman, Stas Miseznicoff, Sofa Landver, Yitzhak Ahronovich, Robert Iltev, Alex
Miller, Leah Shemtov, David Rotem

_National Union/NRP_ (http://www.moledet.org.il/english/moledet.html) ? 9:
Chairman Benny Elon, Zevulun Orlev, Zvi Hendel, Effi Eitam, Nissan Slomiansky,
Yitzhak Levy, Eli Gabai, Arye Eldad, Uri Ariel

_United Torah Judaism _ (http://www.gimel2006.com/) ? 6: Chairman Ya?acov
Litzman, Avraham Ravitz, Meir Porush, Moshe Gafni, Shmuel Halpert, Yisrael
Eichler

United Arab List ? 4: Chairman Ibrahim Sarsour, Ahmed Tibi, Taleb a-Sanaa,
Mohammed Kanaan

Balad ? 3: Chairman Azmi Bishara, G?emal Zehalkah, Wasal Taha

Hadash ? 3: Chairman Muhammad Barakeh, Hanna Sweid, Dov Hanin

Comments are closed.

VISIT US NOW ON FACEBOOK

Sponsored by Cherna Moskowitz